Our Commitment to Privacy

Reconciliation Canada understands that the privacy and security of your personal information is important to you. We are committed to ensuring that the information you share with us is recorded accurately, retained securely, and used only according to your wishes.

Names, addresses, or other personal information collected by Reconciliation Canada will only be used in accordance with Reconciliation Canada’s Privacy Policy, and will not be disclosed to any third party. You have the right to request that your name and other information not be used for any Reconciliation Canada marketing purposes.


 

Privacy Policy

This policy covers Reconciliation Canada – A New Way Forward Society (RC).

RC is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our employees, contractors, volunteers, donors and supporters, event or workshop participants, contacts or stakeholders. RC manages personal information in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices followed by RC in protecting personal information.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

 

What personal information do we collect?

During the course of our relationship we may collect some personal information. This may include name, street and email addresses, phone and fax numbers and credit card information. We may also have a record of donations and attendance at RC events. We sometimes have more detailed information from donors, prospective donors, volunteers and others who have been dedicated and long-term supporters of RC. This may include, for example, the names of family members, business addresses and special interests, or birthdays.

We inform our donors, supporters, contacts or stakeholders, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information.

 

When we collect information?

Most of this information is collected when an individual makes a donation, volunteers with us or participates in an RC event. It may come to us through a phone call, mail or email, or through participation in an RC workshop or event. It may be provided by a stakeholder or RC suggesting that we contact an individual.

 

Why do we need your information?

We need this information to contact individuals about upcoming events, news updates and/or changes in schedules.

We will communicate and send information that we believe to be of interest to individuals, unless they request no communications. We are committed to ensuring that supporters, donors, friends and volunteers do not receive an unreasonable number of letters, emails or phone calls.

 
Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume consent in cases where an individual volunteers information for an obvious purpose.

We assume consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services to individuals that are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask donors, supporters, contacts, participants or stakeholders to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), or in writing (by signing a consent form).

A donor, supporter, contact, participant or stakeholder may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations.

We may collect, use or disclose donor, supporter, contact, participant or stakeholder personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when we collect, use or disclose information in case of an emergency that threatens life, health or safety.

 

What is personal employee, contractor and volunteer information?

Personal employee, contractor and volunteer information is personal information about an employee, a contractor or a volunteer which is collected, used or disclosed solely for the purposes of establishing, managing or terminating an employment relationship or a volunteer work relationship. Personal employee or contractor information may, in some circumstances, include a Social Insurance Number, a performance review, etc.

We can collect, use and disclose personal employee, contractor or volunteer information without his consent only for the purposes of establishing, managing or ending the employment or volunteer relationship. We will provide current employees, contractors and volunteers with prior notice about what information we collect, use or disclose and our purpose for doing so.

 

What personal employee, contractor and volunteer information do we collect, use or disclose?

We collect, use and disclose personal employee, contractor or volunteer information to meet the following purposes:

  • Determining eligibility for employment, contractor or volunteer work, including verifying qualifications and references;
  • Establishing training and development requirements;
  • Assessing performance and managing performance issues if they arise;
  • Administering pay and benefits;
  • Processing employee work-related claims;
  • Complying with applicable laws.

 

We only collect, use and disclose the amount and type of personal employee information that is reasonable to meet the above purposes. The following is a list of personal employee, contractor or volunteer information that we may collect, use and disclose to meet those purposes:

  • Contact information such as name, home address, telephone number;
  • Criminal background checks;
  • Employment or volunteer information such as resume, including educational background, work history and references; reference information and interview notes; letters of offer and acceptance of employment; policy acknowledgment forms; background verification information, workplace performance evaluations, emergency contacts;
  • Financial information, such as pay cheque deposit information and tax-related information, including Social Insurance Number;
  • Other personal information required for the purposes of our employment or volunteer relationship.

 

We will inform our employees, contractors and volunteers of any new purpose for which we will collect, use, or disclose personal information, or we will obtain their consent, before or at the time the information is collected. We will obtain their consent to collect, use and disclose personal information for purposes unrelated to the employment, contract or volunteer relationship.

 

What information do we provide for employment/volunteer references?

In some cases, after an employment or volunteer relationship with us ends, we will be contacted by other organizations and asked to provide a reference for you. It is our policy not to disclose personal information about our employees, contractors and volunteers to other organizations who request references without consent. The personal information we normally provide in a reference includes:

  • Confirmation that an individual was an employee, contractor or volunteer, including the position, and date range of the employment, contract or volunteering;
  • General information about an individual’s job duties and information about the employee, contractor or volunteer’s ability to perform job duties and success in the employment or volunteer relationship.

 

How do we manage and safeguard personal information?

Only authorized personnel have access to personal information and it will not be disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected without your prior consent. Manual and technological safeguards are in place to ensure proper security.

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

RC has a designated Privacy Officer, which is the Director of Marketing, Communications and Outreach, to ensure that the Privacy Policy guidelines are being followed by all staff and that RC develops, updates, and reviews information protection guidelines and controls to ensure ongoing information security.

The RC website provides links to some third party sites. As we do not control those sites, RC encourages users to learn about their particular privacy policies.

 

Access to records containing personal information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of RC, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to the Privacy Officer. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

 

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by RC or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer at reception@reconciliationcanada.ca.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia:

4th Floor, 947 Fort Street,
Victoria, BC 
V8V 3K3

Phone: 250-387-5629
Email: info@oipc.bc.ca Website: www.oipc.bc.ca